Big P

The Penn Relays

USATF and Nike Release 2011 USA vs. The World Athletes

Complete 2011 Penn Relays Schedule

USATF Press Release

PHILADELPHIA - USA Track and Field and Nike have released the pool of athletes, featuring numerous Olympians, that will be competing in Saturday's USA vs. The World events at the 2011 Penn Relays.

In the 117th running of the world's oldest and largest relay carnival, this marks the 12th edition of USA vs. The World, which is also the first event of the 2011 Outdoor Visa Championships Series. The USA vs. The World races will be televised on tape delay on ESPN2 from 8-10 p.m. on April 30.

Among those expected at Franklin Field this weekend are Darvis "Doc" Patton, a member of the 38.41-second 4x100-meter relay team at the Texas Relays earlier this month; Sanya Richards Ross, the 2009 World Champion in the 400 meters; Mike Rodgers, who claimed the men's Indoor Visa Championship Series title earlier this year; and Allyson Felix, who was named the Jesse Owens Award winner as the top female athlete in the U.S.

For tickets to the 2011 Penn Relays, please visit the online source for Penn Relays tickets here or call 1-888-PENN-TIX.

 

Jamaica
Sherone Simpson, Davita Prendergast, Kalise Spencer, Christine Day, Kerron Stewart, Melaine Walker, Novlene Williams, Kenia Sinclair, Aleen Bailey, Simone Facey, Shelly-Ann Fraser, Michael Frater, Nester Carter, Asafa Powell, Steve Mullings, Ramone McKenzie, Duwayne Barrett, Sanjay Ayre, Lerone Clarke, Michael Mason

United States of America
Men's 4x100 Athletes: Walter Dix, Ivory Williams, Trell Kimmons, Mike Rodgers, Wallace Spearmon, Justin Gatlin, Darvis Patton, Shawn Crawford, Rae Edwards (alt), Ahmad Rashad (alt), Xavier Carter (alt)

Men's 4X400 Athletes: Angelo Taylor, Bershawn Jackson, Johnny Dutch, Kerron Clement, David Neville, Lionel Larry, Xavier Carter, Jamal Torrence, Michael Tinsley, Joshua Scott, Quentin Summers

DMR Athletes: Nick Symmonds, David Torrence, Duane Solomon, Leo Manzano, Bernard Lagat, Russell Brown,  Lopez Lomong (alt)

Women's 4x100 Athletes: Carmelita Jeter, Marshevet Myers, Alex Anderson, Allyson Felix, Lauryn Williams, Miki Barber, Me'Lisa Barber, Bianca Knight, Lashaunte'a Moore (alt), Porscha Lucas (alt), Gloria Asumnu (alt)

Women's 4x400 Athletes: Debbie Dunn, Allyson Felix, Francena McCoroy, Natasha Hastings, Sanya Richards-Ross, Lashinda Demus, Dee Dee Trotter, Sheena Tosta, Nicole Leach, Latavia Thomas, Keshia Baker, Monica Hargrove

Sprint Medley Athletes: Phoebe Wright, Morgan Uceny, Muna Lee

 

 

Other Headlines

Back
 
Site Map | Contact Us | News Feed (RSS) | Privacy & Terms
© 2014 - ThePennRelays.com
All Rights Reserved